Scroll to top

Tourist season 2020: around a million visitors on holiday in Croatia

Tourist season 2020 has new records – around a million visitors on holiday in Croatia. More precisely, according to the Croatian Tourism Association, between 950,000 and one million guests are on holiday this weekend. This would mean that the second weekend of August is very close to last year when there were 1.1 million tourists in Croatia. More specifically, the peak of the 2020 tourist season is at as much as 90 percent of the previous one.

Convoys of vehicles with tourists from Germany, Austria, and the Czech Republic heading for Croatia began to form yesterday in the early morning hours already in Austria, in front of the entrance to the Karavanke tunnel in the direction of Slovenia. At one point, the convoy of cars was about 16 kilometers long.

Crowds all over Croatia

By noon on Saturday, 25,771 vehicles entered the Lučko toll station, or only 2,5 percent less than on the same Saturday last year. Ship passenger traffic in the City Port of Split in the last two weekends is at about 65 percent of traffic compared to comparable weekends last year. 70,000 passengers and 16,000 vehicles are expected this weekend, which is about 70 percent of the traffic compared to the comparable weekend last year. About 30,000 passengers with about 160 landings will pass through Split Airport this weekend. At 3 border crossings in Istria: Plovanija, Kaštel, and Požane, from Friday to Sunday at 12 o’clock, 133,840 passengers entered Croatia, including 123,296 foreigners, which is the busiest weekend this summer.

The vacation you deserve is closer than you think!

“The Vacation You Deserve Is Closer Than You Think” is a new communication campaign of the Croatian National Tourist Board that started this summer. If you haven’t seen the promo video yet, now is the time!

Top 20 countries by arrivals and overnight stays

The smallest drop in tourist arrivals and overnight stays was recorded in the markets of Slovenia, Germany, the domestic market, Poland and the Czech Republic.

I-VII 2020. ArrivalsI-VII 2020. OvernightsI-VII 2019. ArrivalsI-VII 2019. Overnights
Germany795.4205.822.3451.573.44810.514.646
Slovenia674.0784.841.914997.8196.209.358
Czech Republic271.0381.791.814461.4563.025.449
Poland271.1001.770.196540.4823.263.673
Austria256.7961.519.833835.6514.228.885
Hungary115.363638.647339.6601.645.077
Bosnia and Herzegovina89.150618.891285.0371.540.315
Italy123.742593.885508.3472.017.723
Slovakia82.827543.708267.8301.654.848
Netherlands69.616455.626285.2911.516.433
Switzerland63.775367.133169.639755.949
Serbia37.042250.409105.976630.371
Belgium39.860212.626141.302607.865
Denmark28.624180.693109.298667.487
Ukraine26.714171.77872.899428.807
United Kingdom39.515171.379485.6962.375.170
France44.584165.235315.9441.084.511
Sweden22.201109.475205.3921.037.926
USA20.596101.109375.0871.048.532
Romania19.20089.48561.582227.015
TOTAL4.111.64726.343.24711.537.11557.051.168

From the Polish market recorded a growth in tourist traffic of 10 percent

According to the eVisitor system, during the first part of August, there were about 65,000 arrivals and almost 380,000 overnight stays from the Polish market. Compared to the same period last year, it represents a growth of 4 percent in arrivals and 10 percent in overnight stays. Recently, the national Polish television TVP dedicated its most-watched morning show in Poland entirely to Croatia as a tourist destination. During the 3 hours, the show is watched daily by about 485 thousand viewers.

YOUR Booking.com 10% BACK PROMO CODE

Grab the promo code below, book a stay and you’ll get 10% of the booking back in credit after you travel. Conditions: Book before 21 August 2020, You can only use this code once, This code cannot be applied retroactively, The maximum reward value is € 100, For more information check our Terms and conditions and FAQs.

  • Find a place to stay on Booking.com
  • Enter code – SRZPM2QGKW – on the Final Details page when you book your stay
  • After your stay, you’ll get 10% of your booking back in credit. Your credit is stored in your Wallet and valid for 1 year
image 100191909 13774203

Hurry up, the code can only be used once!

Recommended Experiences – a million visitors on holiday in Croatia

I hope you enjoyed reading the article “Tourist season 2020: around a million visitors on holiday in Croatia″. Discover the most beautiful and interesting sights of Istria. Find, compare, and book sightseeing tours, attractions, excursions, things to do, and fun activities.

Source:
https://www.jutarnji.hr/vijesti/hrvatska/spasava-li-kolovoz-turisticku-koronasezonu-u-hrvatskoj-zadovoljni-smo-imamo-lijepu-guzvu-15012634 (09.08.2020.)
https://www.htz.hr/sites/default/files/2020-08/Turisti%C4%8Dka%20statitika%20-%20srpanj.pdf (09.08.2020.)
https://mint.gov.hr/vijesti/s-trzista-poljske-zabiljezen-rast-turistickog-prometa-od-10-posto/21561 (09.08.2020.)

Author avatar
Karlo
I am a 25 years old architect based in Split. Passion for photography has grown steadily when I was traveling all around the world trying to capture every unforgettable experience I met on my way. Collaboration:[email protected]

Post a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *